H.E. Ms. Ana Paula Zacarias
Ambassador
Permanent Representative (DPC: 17/05/2022)
____________________________________________________________________
Ms. Ana Paula Caroça
- Office of the Permanent Representative
Tel: +1 212 759 9444 Ext. 2902 - Email: ana.caroca@mne.pt
___________________________________________________________________
Mr. Jorge Aranda
Minister Counsellor
Deputy Permanent Representative
____________________________________________________________________
Ms. Angelina Fernandes
- Office of the Deputy Permanent Representative
Tel: +1 212 759 9444 Ext. 2903 - Email: dpr.ny@mne.pt
____________________________________________________________________
Mr. Paulo Lopes da Graça
Minister Counsellor
- Political Coordinator
- Africa
- PBC, PBF and PBSO
Tel: +1 212 759 9444 Ext. 2911 - Email: paulo.graca@mne.pt
Mr. Afonso Lages dos Santos
First Secretary
- UNGA: 1st Committee
- Counter-terrorism
- Americas
Tel: +1 212 759 9444 Ext. 2801 - Email: afonso.lages@mne.pt
Mr. Vitorino Mello Oliveira
First Secretary
- UNGA – 5th Committee
- UN reform; UNSC reform and UNGA revitalization
Tel: +1 212 759 9444 Ext. 2802 - Email: vitorino.oliveira@mne.pt
Ms. Joana Marinho
First Secretary
- UNGA - 3rd Committee: Human RIghts
- UNSC - “Women, Peace and Security” (WPS), CAAC, SVC, VaC
- ECOSOC - Commission on the Status of Women (CSW); NGOs Committee;
- Humanitarian Affairs
- Migrations and IOM
Tel: +1 212 759 9444 Ext. 2917 - Email: joana.marinho@mne.pt
Mr. Gustavo Gravelho
First Secretary
- UNGA – 4th Committee
- Europe, Maghreb, Middle East and Central Asia, and related regional organizations
- Sanctions Committees, Country specific humanitarian situations and resolutions
- ESCWA; ECE; UNRWA; OIC (Organization of Islamic Cooperation)
Tel: +1 212 759 9444 Ext. 2915 - Email: gustavo.gravelho@mne.pt
Mr. Duarte Cunha Valente
First Secretary
- UNGA - 2nd Committee
- Development / 2030 Agenda / SDGs
- ECOSOC: Commission on Population and Development; Committee for Development Policy; Statistical Commission
- Financing for Development; Tax matters
- Funds and Programmes: IMF, ILO
Tel: +1 212 759 9444 Ext. 2809 - Email: duarte.valente@mne.pt
Mr. Ismael Macedo
First Secretary
- Election Officer
- Asia
- Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU)
Tel: +1 212 759 9444 Ext. 2909 - Email: ismael.macedo@mne.pt
Mr. António Mendonça e Moura
First Secretary
- UNGA - 2nd Committee
- ECOSOC: Science and Technology for Development; UN Forum on Forests; UNAIDS; UN Group of Experts on Geographical Names (UNGEGN);
- Agriculture; Health; Transports and road safety; Water; Energy; Globalization
- Environment (including Climate Change)
Tel: +1 212 759 9444 Ext. 2238 - Email: antonio.mendoncamoura@mne.pt
___________________________________________________________________
Lieutenant Colonel Carlos André Rodrigues da Silva Carneiro
Military Counsellor
- Peacekeeping
- Military Staff Committee (MSC)
- Special Committee on PKOs (C34)
- Reform of the Security Sector
Tel: +1 212 759 9444 Ext. 2803 - Email: carlos.carneiro@mne.pt
Mr. Sérgio Alves de Carvalho
Legal Advisor
- UNGA - 6th Committee
- International Law Commission; International Tribunals
- Sanctions (legal issues)
- Special Committee on the Charter
- Sea and Oceans
Tel: +1 212 759 9444 Ext. 2808 - Email: sergio.carvalho@mne.pt
Mr. Stefano Guerra
Attaché
- UNGA - 3rd Committee: Social Development
- UNSC - “Youth, Peace and Security” (YPS)
- Commission for Social Development (CSocD) and ECOSOC Youth Forum
- Education, Culture
- Press - Misinformation
Tel: +1 212 759 9444 Ext. 2912 - Email: stefano.guerra@mne.pt
Mr. Manuel Nobre
- Administration
Tel: +1 212 759 9444 Ext. 2811 - Email: manuel.nobre@mne.pt